St George's Ascot
St George's Ascot is a girls boarding and day school in Ascot, Berkshire, educating pupils aged 11 - 18 and founded in 1877. Boarding fees are £18,636 - £18,636 per term. Our advice on this school is independent and free.
- Type
- Girls boarding & day
- Boarders from
- 11 - 18
- Ethos
- Church of England
- Guardian required
- Yes
About St George's Ascot
The story, ethos and character of St George's Ascot.
- Setting
- Town
- Ethos
- Church of England
- Head
- Miss Hannah Fox

To be a Georgian is something very special. St George's is a where girls flourish academically, creatively, physically and morally, a where risks can be taken, lessons are learnt, and challenges are welcomed. Whilst St George's is in many ways a traditional girls' boarding and day school, we are able to offer girls the most up-to-date curriculum and a full range of opportunities in order to equip them to succeed in the modern world.
Our excellent academic record at A Level and GCSE is also supported by the high levels of value-added achieved where we have been in the top 5% of the country for the last few years. In 2025, an impressive 41% of A Level grades were A*-A, and 14% of the cohort went on to a top 10 QS World University ranked institutions.
On average, Georgians achieved 1.5 grades higher in each A Level than predicted by national testing.

Our aim is to foster a life-long love of learning and to give young women the confidence and skills to be the best version of themselves, in order to make a difference in the world. St George's is a boarding and day school for girls aged 11 to 18.
The school is set in 30 acres of beautiful grounds with magnificent views. We are just a stone's throw from the world-famous Ascot racecourse and Windsor Great Park, and less than 25 miles from London. Lastly, and our girls will echo this, our food is absolutely outstanding!





Read the full St George's Ascot profile
Enter your email to unlock academics, boarding life, admissions, fees & funding, location and photos — free, and for every school on this site.
- Full academics, boarding, admissions & fees detail
- Photo galleries and location guides
- Independent, free advice — no spam, ever
Academics at St George's Ascot
What pupils study at St George's Ascot — and where it takes them.
we teach in Years 7, 8 and 9 include: Art Textiles Biology Chemistry Drama English French Geography History Computing Spanish (Y8 onwards) Mathematics Music PE Physics Ethics and Religion Pupils are set in Maths during Year 7, based on the results of their entrance exams and school reports; in Maths and French in Year 8, and in Maths; Science, French and Maths in Year 9.
In addition, all subjects operate subject clinics once a week where girls can go and seek extra help and advice should they need it, except Philosophy, Ethics and Religion. Language conversation classes take during study periods and free time for those take public examinations during the spring and summer terms and play rehearsals are held at varying times during all terms depending on whole school and year group productions.
Programmes offered
Subjects offered
Where our leavers go
St George's has an excellent record of girls achieving places at some of the top universities in the UK including the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Nottingham, UCL, LSE, Durham and Exeter. Subjects being read by recent cohorts include: Veterinary Science Economics Criminology International Relations Computer Science Biomedical Sciences Journalism, Media and Culture Civil Engineering Classics History Global Humanitarian Studies Pharmacy Fashion Marketing and Branding Video Games Design Each year we also have girls who continue their study of Fine Art at prestigious art schools such as Central St Martin's or Chelsea College of Art, go onto study drama or music (LIPA - Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts) or study sports science at prestigious universities such as Loughborough.
Others go straight into industry or take up apprenticeships.
Figures are indicative — contact us for the latest results.
Boarding at St George's Ascot
Day-to-day boarding life and pastoral care at St George's Ascot.
- Boarding houses
- Girls 3, Boys 0, Mixed 0
- Exeat weekends
- Yes
- Guardian required
- Yes
- Saturday lessons
- No
When you enter our boarding houses here at St George's, you will find them cosy and friendly with a warm, relaxed atmosphere, a bit like walking into a family home. The girls are encouraged to decorate their bedrooms, to choose the friends that they would like to share rooms with and to treat their common rooms like communal sitting rooms, where they can chat with friends and watch television together with a mug of hot chocolate and relax.
For many families working long hours, boarding has become an ideal solution. The girls here have a vast array of extra-curricular and sporting activities after school, are surrounded by their friends, do their homework in a communal atmosphere with specialist help from teachers, have caring Housemistresses always available to talk to and are in a safe, happy and stress free environment.
Loveday House - Upper Sixth (Girls) Loveday houses the Upper Sixth girls where every student is given her own bedroom. Being in a separate house enables the girls to prepare for university life, ensuring they organise their everyday chores, doing their own laundry, cooking occasional meals and booking travel arrangements.
The Housemistress, encourages independence by allowing the girls to make their own appointments: academic, medical and dental. She, along with the Head of Sixth Form, whose office is in the heart of the boarding house, is there to during what can be a stressful time whilst the girls study for external exams, take on positions of responsibility and lead the school.
We can arrange trusted UK guardianship for international families.
St George's Ascot admissions
How children join St George's Ascot, and how we make it simple.
Tell us about your child
Share their age, interests and what you're looking for. Our advice is completely free.
We shortlist & introduce
We match you to the right schools and make the introductions to their admissions teams.
Assessment, offer & enrolment
We guide you through entrance assessments and interviews, and handle visas and guardianship if needed.
What you'll typically need
- Recent school reports or transcript
- Passport copy
- English-language evidence (if applicable)
- Completed registration form
- A reference from the current school
Special notes to agents about entry to the school International students are very welcome at St George's to come and visit at any time. However for many families visiting is not possible and so often the first stage of the application process is to register.
The registration fee is £240 and non-refundable. Following entrance examinations and interviews, parents are asked to accept their daughter's at St George's within two weeks following an offer and to pay the deposit. The deposit is refundable less any outstanding fees owing to the school by means of a credit to the final payment when your daughter leaves St George's.
As your advisors we manage the application end-to-end at no cost.
St George's Ascot fees & funding
What St George's Ascot costs, what's included, and how we help with funding.
What termly boarding fees include
- Tuition
- Boarding accommodation
- All meals
- Pastoral & house care
- Most academic materials
Funding & scholarships
Registration deposits, EAL tuition, uniform and trips are usually charged separately. Many schools offer academic, sport, music and art scholarships plus means-tested bursaries — ask us and we'll send a full, current breakdown for St George's Ascot.
Fees change year to year and by entry point. As your independent advisors we hold up-to-date figures and can compare St George's Ascot against similar schools so you know exactly what to budget.
Figures shown are the latest we hold — we'll confirm current fees on enquiry.
St George's Ascot location & travel
Where St George's Ascot is, and how to get there.
Travel details Address Wells Lane, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7DZ, England Travel time to London by train Less than 1 hour Telephone +44 (0)1344 629 900 Website www. stgeorges-ascot. org. uk Most convenient airports Airport Distance (miles) Drive time (minutes) 1.
London Heathrow 10 20 2. London Gatwick 27 50 Most convenient train stations Station Distance (miles) Drive time (minutes) 1. Ascot 1 5 2. Bracknell 4.5 12 3. Reading 15 30 4. Farnborough Main 12 25 Local accommodation Macdonald Berystede Hotel (1.9 miles) Hilton Bracknell (6.1 miles) Royal Berkshire Hotel (1.8 miles) Local area & attractions St George's is based right near the centre of the town of Ascot in Berkshire.
St George's Ascot — frequently asked questions
Where is St George's Ascot?
How much are St George's Ascot boarding fees?
What ages does St George's Ascot take?
Is St George's Ascot co-educational?
When was St George's Ascot founded?
Does St George's Ascot require a UK guardian?
How many pupils study A-levels at St George's Ascot?
What qualifications does St George's Ascot offer?
Does St George's Ascot support SEN or EAL students?
How many boarding houses does St George's Ascot have?
Are there compulsory exeat weekends at St George's Ascot?
Does St George's Ascot have Saturday lessons?
How do I apply to St George's Ascot?
Does St George's Ascot accept international students?
How much does St George's Ascot cost?
What's included in St George's Ascot's fees?
Are scholarships or bursaries available?
Where exactly is St George's Ascot?
Considering St George's Ascot for your child?
We've visited the schools and know the staff. Tell us what you're looking for and we'll guide you — our advice is always free.
Ask us about St George's Ascot