Worksop College and Ranby House
Worksop College and Ranby House is a co-ed boarding and day school in Worksop, Nottinghamshire, educating pupils aged 2 - 18 and founded in 1895. Boarding fees are £9,664 - £16,404 per term. Our advice on this school is independent and free.
- Type
- Co-ed boarding & day
- Boarders from
- 8 - 18
- Ethos
- Anglican
- Guardian required
- Yes
About Worksop College and Ranby House
The story, ethos and character of Worksop College and Ranby House.
- Setting
- Rural
- Ethos
- Anglican
- Head
- Mr Charles Bailey

Worksop College and Ranby House Prep School is a non-selective, co-educational, independent day and boarding school for 2 to 18 year olds. Based in the heart of the National Trust's Clumber Park, the School sits on 330 acres of beautiful North Nottinghamshire countryside - but is just one and a half hours away from London, by train.
As a leading HMC Independent School, Worksop College and Ranby House is dedicated to ensuring pupils receive the highest quality education. We are a community with an extraordinary history and an exciting future. We want our students to be the best they can be.
If destined to join one of the world's finest universities, here is where they will flourish.

At our school, what matters is the individual, their aspirations and their future. What the school is known for? We're proud of being a broad-ability school with our focus firmly on progress, recognising that every child has their own set of skills and abilities, whether it be academic, sporting, musical or otherwise.
We believe that education is about more than the flight towards academic success, but about human flourishing. Bold and ambitious, supportive yet challenging, inquisitive and thoughtful - our vision encompasses the qualities of a student at Worksop College and Ranby House.







Read the full Worksop College and Ranby House profile
Enter your email to unlock academics, boarding life, admissions, fees & funding, location and photos — free, and for every school on this site.
- Full academics, boarding, admissions & fees detail
- Photo galleries and location guides
- Independent, free advice — no spam, ever
Academics at Worksop College and Ranby House
What pupils study at Worksop College and Ranby House — and where it takes them.

Art, Design and Technology and Food and Nutrition taught on a carousel basis, giving every child access to all three, again taught by subject specialists All three science disciplines covered within the course Class sizes to stretch the most able and the least 325 minutes per week for all pupils, built into their schedule, for completion of homework in supervised conditions, with access to subject specialist teachers for extra help Academic enrichment in the form of subject-specific visits, for example to Castleton (Y7 Geography), Sheffield University (Y8 Biology), and Malham Tarn (Y7 Biology - residential) YEAR 9 All pupils study the core subjects: English Mathematics Science They also study: Food & Nutrition, History, Geography, Music, Art, Design Technology, Physical Education, Religious Studies and Personal & Social Health Education (PSHE).
French, Spanish, Latin, ICT and Theatre Studies are in an option system where three subjects (including at least one modern foreign ) can be chosen. YEAR 10 TO 11 All pupils can study the three core subjects and a modern foreign . In addition, three subjects are chosen from the following options: Art & Design Business Child Development Design Technology English Literature Food & Nutrition Geography History ICT Latin Music PE Spanish or French Religious Studies Theatre Studies The majority of pupils will follow a science course that leads to two GCSEs.
Programmes offered
Subjects offered
Where our leavers go
2023/24 Leavers Aston University Chemical Engineering Bishop Grosseteste University English Literature Durham University Psychology Durham University Accounting Durham University History Harper Adams University Agribusiness Management IELTE, Budapest Psychology Imperial College Physics and Theoretical Physics Lancaster University Maths with Finance Leeds Beckett Fine Art Lincoln University, Missouri Manchester Metropolitan University Interior Design Mars Hill University, North Carolina Maryville University, Missouri Psychology Major Newcastle University Music Newcastle University Accounting and Finance and Economics (with Foundation) Newcastle University History Northumbria University Fashion Communication Northumbria University Physiotherapy Nottingham Trent University Construction Management Nottingham Trent University Business Management and Accounting Nottingham Trent University Fashion Management Nottingham Trent University Accounting and Finance Queen's University, Belfast Biological Sciences Swansea University Computer Science and AI University of Leicester Accounting University of Birmingham History University of Derby Civil Engineering University of Exeter English University of Leeds Graphic and Communication Design University of Leeds Genetics University of Leeds Biological Sciences University of Leicester Criminology University of Lincoln Interior Architecture and Design University of Lincoln Computer Science University of Lincoln Law and Criminology University of Lincoln Sports Business Management University of Sterling Philosophy and Psychology
Figures are indicative — contact us for the latest results.
Boarding at Worksop College and Ranby House
Day-to-day boarding life and pastoral care at Worksop College and Ranby House.
- Boarding houses
- Girls 2, Boys 3, Mixed 1
- Exeat weekends
- Yes
- Guardian required
- Yes
- Saturday lessons
- No

We offer boarding for children aged between 7 and 18 years old, with nine boarding houses across our two sites. Bedrooms are spacious and colourful, with pupils' own duvets and pictures to personalise their area. Food is tasty, healthy and plentiful, with extra evening snacks of cereal and fruit before bedtime.
And above all staff are dedicated and caring. Pastoral care for our boarders is paramount, and staff are committed to helping the pupils cope with school and the ups and downs of everday life, in addition to just living away from home and the family.
A genuine home away from home

We offer boarding for children aged between 7 and 18 years old, with six boarding houses across our two sites. Bedrooms are spacious and colourful, with pupils' own duvets and pictures to personalise their area. Food is tasty, healthy and plentiful, with extra evening snacks of cereal and fruit before bedtime.
And above all staff are dedicated and caring. Pastoral care for our boarders is paramount, and staff are committed to helping the pupils cope with school and the ups and downs of everday life, in addition to just living away from home and the family.







We can arrange trusted UK guardianship for international families.
Worksop College and Ranby House admissions
How children join Worksop College and Ranby House, and how we make it simple.
Tell us about your child
Share their age, interests and what you're looking for. Our advice is completely free.
We shortlist & introduce
We match you to the right schools and make the introductions to their admissions teams.
Assessment, offer & enrolment
We guide you through entrance assessments and interviews, and handle visas and guardianship if needed.
What you'll typically need
- Recent school reports or transcript
- Passport copy
- English-language evidence (if applicable)
- Completed registration form
- A reference from the current school
We treat each case on an individual basis, so please get in touch to discuss your pupils' circumstances. Special notes to agents about entry to the school We like to provide agents with specific information for the markets they operate in. To request information, to book a tour or to arrange for us to come and visit you at your offices, please get in touch with us at admissions@wsnl.
co. uk Application procedure and entrance tests Visit our school, take a tour and meet our Headteacher for an interview. We understand for many parents and pupils that this may prove difficult, so often, the interview is by Zoom Register for a (£200 registration fee) We will request a confidential testimonial from your current school Subject to the satisfactory conclusion of the steps above, we will send you an offer of a and our Acceptance form Once we have received your signed Acceptance form and deposit, we will confirm your with us Finally, if you are starting at the beginning of the academic year (September), you will receive your Welcome Pack around May.
As your advisors we manage the application end-to-end at no cost.
Worksop College and Ranby House fees & funding
What Worksop College and Ranby House costs, what's included, and how we help with funding.
What termly boarding fees include
- Tuition
- Boarding accommodation
- All meals
- Pastoral & house care
- Most academic materials
Funding & scholarships
Registration deposits, EAL tuition, uniform and trips are usually charged separately. Many schools offer academic, sport, music and art scholarships plus means-tested bursaries — ask us and we'll send a full, current breakdown for Worksop College and Ranby House.
Fees change year to year and by entry point. As your independent advisors we hold up-to-date figures and can compare Worksop College and Ranby House against similar schools so you know exactly what to budget.
Figures shown are the latest we hold — we'll confirm current fees on enquiry.
Worksop College and Ranby House location & travel
Where Worksop College and Ranby House is, and how to get there.
Travel details Address Cuthbert's Avenue, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 3AP, England Airport transfer Transfers are available from all the UK's major airports. Travel time to London by train Less than 2 hours Telephone +44 (0)1909 537100 Website https://www.
wsnl. co. uk/ Most convenient airports Airport Distance (miles) Drive time (minutes) 1. Birmingham 80 90 2. East Midlands 45 55 3. Manchester 65 110 4. Leeds Bradford 57 95 Most convenient train stations Station Distance (miles) Drive time (minutes) 1.
Worksop College and Ranby House — frequently asked questions
Where is Worksop College and Ranby House?
How much are Worksop College and Ranby House boarding fees?
What ages does Worksop College and Ranby House take?
Is Worksop College and Ranby House co-educational?
When was Worksop College and Ranby House founded?
Does Worksop College and Ranby House require a UK guardian?
How many pupils study A-levels at Worksop College and Ranby House?
What qualifications does Worksop College and Ranby House offer?
Does Worksop College and Ranby House support SEN or EAL students?
How many boarding houses does Worksop College and Ranby House have?
Are there compulsory exeat weekends at Worksop College and Ranby House?
Does Worksop College and Ranby House have Saturday lessons?
How do I apply to Worksop College and Ranby House?
Does Worksop College and Ranby House accept international students?
How much does Worksop College and Ranby House cost?
What's included in Worksop College and Ranby House's fees?
Are scholarships or bursaries available?
Where exactly is Worksop College and Ranby House?
Considering Worksop College and Ranby House for your child?
We've visited the schools and know the staff. Tell us what you're looking for and we'll guide you — our advice is always free.
Ask us about Worksop College and Ranby House